ENDEStart a project

Taking card payments in Cyprus: what each provider charges

By Olga Di Paola 7 min read

  • 0.8 % to 1.95 %fee for a card payment in person
  • €0.42 to €0.98on a payment of €50
  • 5providers with published fees for Cyprus

A business in Cyprus can take card payments through Viva, Revolut Business, SumUp, myPOS, Stripe or JCC. For a payment in person with a European consumer card, the published fees run from 0.8 % + €0.02 at Revolut to 1.95 % at SumUp. On a €50 payment that is between €0.42 and €0.98. JCC publishes no fees.

We read every fee on the provider's own page for Cyprus on 12 October 2026. The links are in the table. Fees change, so open the page before you sign.

How can a business in Cyprus take card payments?

You open an account with a payment provider, and it gives you a card reader for the shop, a payment page for the website, or both. The provider keeps a fee from every payment and pays the rest into your account.

Five providers publish their fees for Cyprus: Viva, which many still call Viva Wallet, Revolut Business, SumUp, myPOS and Stripe. The sixth, JCC, is the local company. It has served businesses in Cyprus since 1989 and quotes on request.

What do Viva, Revolut, SumUp, myPOS and Stripe charge?

Between 0.8 % and 1.95 % for a payment in person, and between 1 % and 2.75 % online, each for a consumer card from Cyprus or Europe. Company cards and cards from outside Europe cost more with most providers.

Published fees for businesses in Cyprus, consumer cards from Cyprus and Europe, read on the providers' pages on 12 October 2026.
ProviderIn personOnlinePer monthPayout
Revolut Businessfrom 0.8 % + €0.02from 1 % + €0.20€10, Basic plannext day
Stripe1.4 % + €0.101.5 % + €0.25€0by schedule
Viva1.69 %2.19 % + €0.24€0, minimum charge €4.99in real time
myPOSfrom 1.69 % + €0.05not stated as a rate€0instant
SumUp1.95 %2.75 %€0next working day

"From" means the provider names its lowest rate. SumUp also sells a plan for €19 a month that lowers its fee in person to 0.89 %. Stripe's rate online rises to 2.8 % + €0.25 for premium cards.

What does a €50 payment cost you?

Between €0.42 and €0.98 in person, and between €0.70 and €1.38 online. We worked these out from the published rates for a European consumer card.

  • Revolut Business: €0.42 in person, €0.70 online
  • Stripe: €0.80 in person, €1.00 online
  • Viva: €0.85 in person, €1.34 online
  • myPOS: €0.90 in person
  • SumUp: €0.98 in person, €1.38 online

Over a month the gap grows. With 100 payments of €50 in person, €5,000 in total, the fees come to €52 at Revolut with its €10 plan, €80 at Stripe, €84.50 at Viva, €89.50 at myPOS and €97.50 at SumUp. With SumUp's €19 plan it is €63.50.

Which provider is cheapest for a shop or salon?

By the published rates, Revolut Business. It is the only one of the five that needs a paid plan, €10 a month for Basic, and it still comes out lowest from about €1,300 of card payments a month, counted with payments of €50.

The fee is not the only cost. A card reader is a one-time purchase:

  • SumUp: €34, €139 or €169 before VAT
  • Stripe: €59 or €259 before VAT
  • Revolut: €139 or €189

Revolut, SumUp and Stripe also let you take contactless payments with a phone alone. If you take few card payments, a provider without a monthly cost and with a cheap reader can be the better choice even at a higher rate.

Which payment gateway fits a website in Cyprus?

For a website the published rates are 1 % + €0.20 at Revolut, 1.5 % + €0.25 at Stripe, 2.19 % + €0.24 at Viva and 2.75 % at SumUp. The rate is one half of the choice. The other half is whether the provider connects to the system your website runs on.

So ask the person who builds your website first which providers the booking or shop system supports, and compare fees among those. If you are planning the website now, see what a website costs in Cyprus and our web design offer.

What does JCC cost?

JCC does not publish its fees. Its website lists card terminals for shops, an online gateway with payment links, and contactless payments on an Android phone, and it names no price for any of them.

People in Cyprus know the name: JCC's portal for paying bills is searched about 49,500 times a month. If you ask JCC for an offer, ask for it in writing, with the rate for consumer cards, for company cards and for cards from abroad, the monthly cost of the terminal, and the length of the contract. Then put it next to the table above.

How fast do you get your money?

With Viva and myPOS at once, with Revolut and SumUp the next day. Viva calls it real time settlement, myPOS an instant transfer to your myPOS account.

Stripe pays out by a schedule you set, and charges 1 % if you want the money at once. Note where the money lands: with Viva, myPOS and Revolut it arrives in an account at that provider. Moving it on to your bank can cost a transfer fee: €0.80 at Viva and €4 at myPOS for a transfer, and €0.20 at Revolut after the ten that the Basic plan includes.

Do customers in Cyprus pay by card?

More and more, but cash is still ahead. Stripe's guide to payments in Cyprus, which names the European Central Bank as its source, puts cash at 59 % of payments in shops in 2022 and cards at 36 %.

The same guide says that 88 % of card payments in shops were contactless in 2022, up from 66 % in 2019. A reader that takes a tap is what customers expect.

What should you check before you sign?

The headline rate covers the cheapest kind of card. Before you sign with any provider, check five things:

  1. The rate for company cards and for cards from outside Europe. At Stripe a card from outside Europe costs 2.9 % + €0.10 in person. In a tourist town that is a large part of your payments.
  2. Monthly minimums. Viva's free plan carries a minimum monthly charge of €4.99. myPOS charges €15 after ten months without a payment.
  3. Refunds and disputes. Viva adds €0.30 to a refund. A lost dispute costs €15 at Revolut and €20 at Viva.
  4. What the reader costs, and whether you buy or rent it.
  5. How long the contract runs and how you get out.

This article compares published prices. It is not financial advice.

Olga Di Paola founded Elevate Scale and leads the company. Elevate Scale is a marketing agency in Cyprus. We live and work in Paphos and build websites, Google visibility and ads for local businesses. About us

Want a fixed price for your website?

Get a quote